Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the “youth mineral” potassium. It has renowned healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns. A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant, which is a South African lilylike plant. In the West, aloe gel, which is derived from the thin-walled mucilaginous cells of the plant, is considered an effective healing agent for the treatment of (sun)burns and injuries. It contains water, essential oils, sugars, saponins, allantoin and proteins. Aloe vera has potent antiinflammtory, healing, hydrating and soothing properties. It is used to counteract wrinkles, and is employed for its supposed softening benefits in skin creams. No reported toxicity.
Emollient Oils - An externally applied soothing herb or agent that acts to smooth and soften the skin, and also reduces inflammation.)
Exfoliant - an ingredient or cosmetic tool used to help slough away the dead skin cells.
Glycerin is an humectant (draws moisture from the air to moisturize the skin) that absorbs moisture from the air to keep hair and skin moist. It is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting agent in cosmetics. Hydrates and provides a skin barrier; allows topical agents to go on very smoothly; a concern is clogging of pores when present in high concentrations.
Ginkgo Biloba - Found to locally induce SOD (superoxide dismutase) and to catalase enzyme activity in the epidermis after topical application as well as systemically increase the activity of both enzymes.Increases moisture retention in the upper layers of the skin, and soothes irritation in sensitive skins. Its actions include: anti-inflammatory, vasoddilatory, relaxant, digestive bitter, and uterine stimulant. Traditionally known as an anti-microbial and anti-tubercular agent.
Ginseng is considered a tonic and is most widely known as an energy booster. It helps fight stress and stimulates RNA & DNA activity in the cells.
Caffeine is used to alleviate puffiness under eyes. An active substance found in coffee, tea, mate, guarana, cola nuts and cocoa beans. Stimulates the circulation and metabolism. Controls the body´s energy metabolism by blocking enzymes responsible for breaking down substances in the body. Helps speed up the breakdown of fat by activating lipase.
Wheat Protein contains both proteins and amino acids. The amino acids are readily absorbed by skin and hair, while the proteins coat the outer hair shaft, keeping the amino acids in place.
Centella Asiatica is used to combat cellulite either oral or external use as massage, because this plant has many properties for beauty and health. It contains many substances that have healing effect, purifying, activating the lymphatic system, also stimulates blood circulation and contributes to the formation of collagen. It stimulates the lymphatic system, thanks to that the toxins and excess fat will be brought into the bloodstream and then be removed along with waste from the body. By activating blood circulation Centella Asiatica also contributes to the elimination of cellulite to be better irrigation and oxygenation of the skin while the toxins and fluids will be transported by preventing its accumulation. Another major benefit of Centella Asiatica is to stimulate the formation of collagen fibers, it not only helps improve appearance of skin with cellulite but of the entire body skin, including the face.
Alpha Bisabolol is a myrrh-type (like an anti-microbial agent) gum resin obtained from African trees with anti-irritant and anti-microbial properties. It helps reduce sensitivity and inflammation and is used in sunscreen lotions, after-sun lotions, lipbalms, and aftershave lotions.
Blueberry – Anthocyanins are the biochemical constituents that make wild blueberries blue, cherries red, and grapes purple. Anthocyanin is a flavonoid, or plant antioxidant, and are found in the skin of these common fruits and contain powerful anti-aging properties. Many researchers have identified wild blueberries as having the highest content of antioxidant activity when compared with other fruits and vegetables. Flavonoids, such as anthocyanin found in blueberries, chemical structure make it three to four times more potent antioxidant than vitamin C. Bruises, wrinkles and varicose veins may be helped with Blueberry extract. Anti-oxidant that reduces inflammation and has an antiseptic effect.
Mucopolysaccharides - highly effective water retainers to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized.
Vitamin A (Beta Carotene) is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of free radicals that cells produce. Research shows that Vitamin A encourages collagen production in the dermis, which causes the middle layers in the skin to plump out and efficiently retain moisture. Vitamin A and its derivatives have two main functions: they act as antioxidants, and they activate specific genes and proteins.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Vitamin E acts as a natural preservative for skin care and cosmetic products and is obtained by vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is also an emollient. Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons. Aids against dry skin. Used as an antioxidant in cosmetics.
Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Free radicals turn the oil of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care and cosmetic products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Topical Vitamin C may help lighten solar lentigos and melasma. Some studies have shown that topical Vitamin C provides additional protection against the harmful effects of the sun.
Pro-Vitamin B5 improves and increases the moisture-retention capacity of the skin which allows dry skin to stay supple and elastic longer. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-itching, stimulates epithelization (skin regeneration), and small wounds heals better. In hair care products it makes hair easier to comb, reduces split ends, improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens hair and provides sheen. Panthenol greatly increases the water retention capacity of fingernails, thus increasing their flexibility and stability preventing brittle nails.
Thiamine (Vitamin B1) - plays a key role in helping the body generate energy; aids in the digestion of carbohydrates; is essential for the normal functioning of the nervous system, muscles heart; stabilizes the appetite; and promotes growth good muscle tone.
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) - works with soluble tyrosine in suntan-enhancing products. Believed to accelerate tyrosine in tanning products. Produces a characteristic yellow color in lotions. Necessary for the maintenance of good vision, skin, nails & hair; alleviates eye fatigue; promotes general health.
Vitamin B6, also called pyridoxine, is one of eight water-soluble B vitamins. The B vitamins help the body to convert carbohydrates into glucose (sugar), which is "burned" to produce energy. These vitamins, often referred to as the B complex, are also essential in the metabolism of fats and protein. B complex vitamins also play an important role in maintaining muscle tone in the gastrointestinal tract and promoting the health of the nervous system, skin, hair, eyes, mouth, and liver. Pyridoxine might assist in the prevention of dandruff, eczema and psoriasis.
Vitamin B12 helps in the formation regeneration of red blood cells, thus helping prevent anemia; necessary for carbohydrate, fat protein metabolism; maintains a healthy nervous system; promotes growth in children; increases energy; needed for Calcium absorption.
Glycolic Acid - An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) contained in sugar cane. AHA's are a relatively new discovery in active botanicals, that are excellent moisturizers and gentle peeling substances. Glycolic acid was the first AHA available and continues to be considered the best. In small concentrations they act as moisturizers, in larger concentrations they have a peeling effect on the skin, exfoliating dead skin cells without any scrubbing action. Hydroxyacetic acid, found in young plants and green fruits. This acid helps reduce the build up of excess dead skin cells. Mainly derived from sugar cane juice, it is also used to adjust the pH in products. Alpha hydroxy acid helpful for acne-prone skin, resolves dry skin conditions; used in chemical peels as well as to help reduce the appearance of pores and wrinkles; exfoliates excess flaking or crusty skin.
Lactic Acid - A hygroscopic, usually syrupy, alpha-hydroxy acid (C 3 H 6 O 3 ), usually manufactured by the bacterial fermentation of milk, cane or grape sugars, corn, starch, etc. Lactic acid is a naturally occurring substance in the skin and is produced by our muscles when we work out. In skin care it is a gentle exfoliate for removing dead skin cells and also provides moisture to the skin. Dermalogica uses a lactic acid derived from molasses to retexturize the skin’s surface and to stimulate cell renewal. Lactic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid with three carbons, thus it helps diminish the cohesion of surface skin cells (assists in cell detachment from the lower layers of the stratum corneum) and prevents the thickening of the stratum corneum. This results in smoother more flexible skin. Lactic Acid also has a larger molecular size than glycolic acid and is absorbed more gradually across the epidermis with less irritation. Alpha hydroxy acid used in dermatology to hydrate and smooth dry, flaking skin. May occasionally be used in higher concentrations (well above 12% medical grade) as a chemical peel.
Allantoin is an extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. This extract can be found in anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions because of its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin. Botanical thought to have calming properties to the skin that help resolve irritation.
Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium hyaluronate) is one of the most expensive raw materials in cosmetics. It is extracted from natural substances by means of a biological process. Hyaluronic acid is a valuable active ingredient in cosmetics, which regulates the moisture balance of the skin. It is marked by an extremely high capacity to retain moisture. This is higher than for any other substance known, and remains unchallenged even in low humidity. This is particularly important since the skin tends to dry out in an atmosphere of low humidity. Because it is a large molecule it does not penetrate deeply instead Hyaluronic acid forms a highly moisture-retaining film on the skin, which is permeable to light and air. It is invisible, is not sticky and in no way obstructs the skins ability to breath, it makes the skin more smooth and supple. Hyaluronic acid is not completely removed by simply washing. Active ingredients can be fixed by hyaluronic acid from which they are passed on to the skin. This acid occurs naturally in the skin and holds many times more moisture than even the Collagen protein molecule. It binds and retains essential moisture in the skin layers and reduces fine lines caused by dehydration. Lately aslo referred to as a "cyclic acid"; can hold 1000 times its own weight in water and also helps to draw in "active" ingredients deeper into the skin.
Plankton Extract - helps to stimulate the metabolic function of the cells. Nutritive effect for mature skin. that is shown to energise the skin and help to protect it against the stresses of modern life. This extract contains glucides and free aminoacids which provide moisturising properties, and is also is also a source of oligoelements, mineral substances which play an important role in metabolism and the structure of hair and skin
Colágeno - Collagen is a natural protein within body tissues. As human skin ages, our own soluble collagen becomes less flexible and our skin's connective tissue loses its ability to retain moisture naturally. The main supporting fiber located within the dermis, gives strength and provides structure. You cannot replace lost collagen by applying it to your skin as it is incapable of penetration, but topical collagen is able to moisturize and hydrate by holding many times its own weight in water
Soy Protein increases skin elasticity, softens lines and wrinkles.
Argireline delivers superior anti-wrinkle results. It is a bioactive peptide to relax facial wrinkles, reduce the degree of existing wrinkles, and stop their future development.
Panthenol - a B vitamin (B5), works as a humectant (holds water in the skin). May promote healing.
Shea Butter (Karite Butter) - Plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree (butyrospermum parkii). Contains allantoin, vitamin A and E, and many cinnamic and unsaponifiable lipids (e.g. stearic and oleic acids). Potent moisturizer and emollient, provides ultimum skin care protection (also partly against UV radiation), anti-inflammatory and soothing properties (heals minor wounds and irritated skin), anti-aging effects. Traditional uses of shea butter include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, even as a sun screen. What makes shea butter so great for the skin is its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids (comprised mostly of stearic and oleic acids.) These fatty acids are indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity of the skin. By making up for lipid (fat) deficiency in the epidermal cells, shea butter provides the skin with all the essential elements it needs for its good balance. Shea butter contains up to 11% of unsaponifiables, making it a superior super fatting material for soap making. Smooth on face, hands, and body, the gentle qualities of shea butter are used by the cosmetics and soap industries in such products as shampoos, creams, and balsam for the hair, and soaps and other cleaning products for the skin. Karite butter's healing, emollient, anti-oxidant, soothing, moisturizing and re-generative properties, make it an essential ingredient of numerous products.
Sunflower is rich in both Vitamins A and E. Sunflower is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Used mainly in the products for mature, sensitive dry and damaged skin. This product is useful in anti-aging skin care and cosmetic products and has a wonderful feel in lotions and creams.
Carnitina - Carnitine plays a critical role in energy production. It transports long-chain fatty acids into the mitochondria so they can be oxidized ("burned") to produce energy. It also transports the toxic compounds generated out of this cellular organelle to prevent their accumulation. Given these key functions, carnitine is concentrated in tissues like skeletal and cardiac muscle that utilize fatty acids as a dietary fuel.
Artichoke - Artichoke leaves contain tannin, mucilage, cinarine, escualin, insulin, vitamins A, B and C and flavones and glycosides of luteolin. It is also rich in sterols, magnesium, potassium. Artichoke protects the cell membrane against free radical aggression. It contains rich Cynaropycrine and inhibit NF-kB, which is relative to inhibition of skin aging.
Fucus - Seaweed Extract (Fucus vesiculosis) like many other ocean-based ingredients, brings with it a host of beneficial minerals and nutrients that improve skin’s texture. Seaweed extract improves circulation, deep cleanses, and increases skin elasticity. Seaweed extract tightens and tones the skin, and aids in tissue detoxification.
Algae is a seaweed full of trace elements, calcium, and magnesium. In skincare products, it helps the skin store moisture to improve elasticity. Algae Extract contains polysaccharides (sugars) that act as natural humectants (helps to promote the retention of moisture in the skin); alginates (components that provide moisture and elasticity to the skin); fucoidanes (sulfated polysaccharides that stimulate circulation); polyphenols (anti septic, anti-inflammatory agents and anti-oxidants); and fucosterol (an excellent emollient, blood stimulant, diuretic and moisturizing agent). Properties: emollient, restoring moisture content to skin; claims to have antioxidant properties.
Horse Chestnut’s actions are astringent and anti-inflammatory. It is used to affect the circulatory system where it seems to increase the strength and tone of veins. Its internal used to help in treatment of phlebitis, inflammation in the veins, varicosity and hemorrhoids. Externally it may be used as a lotion for the same conditions as well as for leg ulcers. The bark has tonic, narcotic and febrifuge properties and is used in intermittent fevers.
Methyl Nicotinate - is dilation of blood vessels and thereby a filling of blood in the tissues. This occurs because nicotinic acid stimulates the production of prostaglandin D2 from arachidonic acid which causes the capillaries to dilate. Admistered locally on the skin, it causes a local dilation of blood vessels and thereby filling of blood in the skin and the tissues under the skin.
Creatine - The creatine is a natural compound of the skin. The concentration of the creatine diminishes drastically after reaching 25 years, when the speed of cellular reproduction becomes slower. It is composed of three amino acids: arginine, glycine and methionine. The creatine stimulates the mithocondrial activity and the synthesis of proteins in the skin. It improves significantly the function of the skin making it firm and elastic by increasing the production of fibres of collagen. The creatine increases the biosynthesis of ceramides strengthening the protective barrier of the skin and maintaining it hydrated.
Menthol (oil of peppermint) - a natural cooling agent, derived from mint oils; anti-inflammatory and anti-itching to the skin. Imparts a cool, fresh and clean feeling to the skin.
Camphor a cooling and antiseptic extract, with firming and toning properties to the skin. Used as an antiseptic, stimulant, and anti-inflammatory ingredient in toners, aftershaves, lip balms, and after sun preparations. Cooling agent used to help alleviate itching and irritation in many skin care and medicated products.
Serine -providing deep conditioning for softer skin. Used as a natural moisturizing agent. Serine is a non-essential amino acid and is important to overall good health, both physical and mental. Serine is especially important to proper functioning of the brain and central nervous system. Serine helps form the phospholipids needed to make every cell in your body. It is also involved in the function of RNA and DNA, fat and fatty acid metabolism, muscle formation, and the maintenance of a healthy immune system. The proteins used to form the brain, as well as the protective myelin sheaths that cover the nerves, contain serine. Without serine, the myelin sheaths could fray and become less efficient at delivering messages between the brain and nerve endings in the body, essentially short circuiting mental function.
© All rights reserved to Maximus For Men. Cosmesthetic International S.L.2010- 2016. Shop online : www.maximus4menshop.com